Development of in vivo i ncubator having an ab i I i ty to enhance both the recruitment and the expansion of stem cells as a tool for basic medical researches
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Masaya  京都大学, 再生医科学研究所, 准教授 (10332735)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 人工ニッチ核酸アプタマー / 核酸アプタマー / 細胞培養基材 / 細胞培養技術 / 人工ニッチ
Research Abstract
Recently many researches have demonstrated the importance of stem cells with a high potential of proliferation and differentiation to realize cell therapy and regenerative medicine. To this end, new technologies and methodologies to recruit and expand stem cells in the body have been developed to accelerate basic researches on cell therapy and regenerative medicine. In particular, both the controlled release of chemoattractant proteins and the immobilization of growth用romoting proteins for stem cells have been investigated.