Spatial representation during locomotion : insight from laterality in spatial cognition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Takahiro  首都大学東京, 大学院・人間科学研究科, 准教授 (30433171)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスポーツ心理学 / 空間認知 / 歩行 / 三次元動作解析 / 空間的注意 / 左右差
Research Abstract
Recent studies indicate that cognitively intact individuals experience frequent rightward collisions while walking through narrow doorways. Such directional bias is attributed to pseudoneglect(a cognitive factor), wherein individuals slightly neglect the right hemispace. The present study is an investigation of the impact of the stepping foot(a motor factor) and dominant eye(visual factor) on the directional bias and of the involvement of pseudoneglect. Participants walked through the perceived center of a relatively wide doorway. The magnitude of the deviation of the upper-body midpoint from the center of the doorway demonstrated that the foot used to step through a doorway had a very strong influence on the directional bias. Both the movement of one hand and covert attention to one side of the door caused contralateral deviation of the body. The participants of the right dominant eye were affected when crossing the aperture while the dominant eye was closed, suggesting that they relied on the visual information obtained through the dominant eye. We concluded that the directional bias in the body during walking could result from a combination of visual, motor and cognitive factors. Regarding the involvement of the motor factors, the results were inconsistent with the predictions based on pseudoneglect but were consistent with predictions based on an attentional cueing hypothesis.