Functional analysis of mechanical stress-induced microRNAs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIMOTO Takayuki  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (00323460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords筋肉 / 運動 / 細胞内シクナル伝達 / 物理的ストレス / 転写調節 / スモールRNA / 骨格筋 / 関節軟骨 / メカニカルストレス / 物理刺激 / 細胞分化 / 組織成熟 / ノンコーディングRNA / マイクロRNA / 転写因子
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to determine gene regulation related to physical exercise, especially focusing on post-transcriptional control due to mechanical stress-induced microRNA (miRNA)s. We first identified several mechanical stress-induced miRNAs by a comprehensive microarray analysis. Among them, we chose miR-23a to analyze with respect to its function in skeletal muscle by using cultured cells and experimental animals. We found that miR-23a inhibits skeletal muscle atrophy by suppressing the translation of two ubiquitin ligases, atrogin-1 and MuRF1 in their 3'UTR dependent manner.