Development of method of non-destructive investigation using X-rays for cultural properties which are difficult to be transported
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21680056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionIndependent Administrative Institution National Institutes for Cultural Heritage Tokyo National Research Institute for Cultural Properties
Principal Investigator
INUZUKA Masahide  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京文化財研究所, 保存修復科学センター, 主任研究員 (00392548)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords文化財の内部構造 / X線照射条件 / シミュレーション / 可搬型検出器 / X線撮影 / ガス電子増幅フォイル / GEANT4 / 分布 / コントラスト / X照射条件
Research Abstract
X-ray radiography is one of the important methods for non-destructive investigation of inner structure of cultural properties. In this study, the method for evaluating quantitatively the conditions for X-ray radiography by computing interaction of material and X-ray has been developed, and equipments for X-ray radiography of cultural properties which are difficult to be transported has been constructed. Furthermore, some in-situ investigations have been conducted by using the above results.