Analysis of the acetylation of SMC3
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 基礎ゲノム科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KATOU Yuki  東京大学, 分子細胞生物学研究所, 助教 (50391917)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords染色体 / ゲノム機能 / 細胞周期 / コヒーシン / アセチル化 / ChIP-seq解析 / ChIP-chip解析
Research Abstract
To understand how “sister chromatid cohesin” is loading onto chromosome or establishin S phase 、I tried to analyze Eco1 using S.cerevisiae. Though I tried to know thedistribution of Eco1 using ChIP-chip technique first, it was hard to detect distributionclearly. Next I tried to make improvements of ChIP-chip or ChIP-seq technique. At lastwe made strains which has the region of Smc3 is replaced into humarized Smc3. This straincan detect by human acetylated Smc3 antibody. Finally using these strains and antibodywe can detect of the acetylation region of Smc3.