Development of the auxin inducible degron system for the study of cultured cells and animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21681027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Genetics (2010-2012)
Osaka University (2009)
Principal Investigator
KANEMAKI Masato  国立遺伝学研究所, 新分野創造センター, 准教授 (20444507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords条件特異的変異株 / 条件特異的変異体 / タンパク質分解 / 植物ホルモン
Research Abstract
We have successfully transplanted a plant specific degradation pathway, that is controlled by the plant hormone auxin, to non-plant cells. This new technology, termed the auxin-inducible degron (AID) system, allows us to deplete a protein of interest in an auxin dependent manner. We showed that AID works in budding and fission yeasts, as well as in chicken DT40, mouse and human cells, and the results were published. We also applied the AID technology for the characterization of proteins in budding yeast and the results were published. Moreover, we successfully made an improved version of AID and applied for a patent.