On Lagrangian fibratins of symplectic varieties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUSHITA Daisuke  北海道大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 准教授 (90333591)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsシンプレクティック / ラグランジアン
Research Abstract
We show that the base space of a Lagrangian fibration is a projective space if the source symplectic variety satisfies certain numerical conditions. We obtain the necessary and sufficient condition of existence of a Lagrangian fibration for all known examples. We also show smoothness of components of the relative moduli space of aLagrangian fibration which parametrize invertible sheaves on each fibre.