structural graph theory and eifficient algorithm for graph coloring problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
KAWARABAYASHI Ken-ichi  国立情報学研究所, 情報学プリンシプル研究系, 教授 (40361159)
Project Period (FY) 2009-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsグラフ彩色 / アルゴリズム / Hadwiger予想 / グラフ / 平面グラフ / グラフマイナー / グラフ細分 / 多項式時間 / 曲面上のグラフ / 4色定理 / 選択数 / 独立点集合
Research Abstract
In this research, we have worked on graph coloring problem for
1. graphs on a surface, and 2. minor-closed family of graphs.
Concerning the first one, we give several algorithmic results. Namely. we give a polynomial time algorithm for deciding 5-list-colorability of graphs on a fixed surface, and for deciding 3-list-colorablity of graphs of girth five on a fixed surface. Concerning the second one, we show that minimal-counterexample to the famous Hadwiger's conjecture is 0.2k-connected for the case k. This is the first step toward a chacterization of such a minimal-counterexample.