Research on discrete groups under measure equivalence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Global analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KIDA Yoshikata  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 准教授 (90451517)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords離散群 / 軌道同型 / 測度同値 / 写像類群
Research Abstract
We introduced coupling rigidity for a discrete countable group, and solved the problem when the amalgamated free product of two discrete countable groups having rigidity has rigidity. As its consequence, we constructed new groups having rigidity, and showed that those groups satisfy rigidity in a sense of orbit equivalence. We computed the abstract commensurators of the Torelli group, the Johnson kernel and the surface braid group, which are special subgroups of the mapping class group of a surface. In particular, we succeeded in describing any automorphism of those groups.