Study of interaction between nucleus and Xi particle via measurement of Xi atomic X rays.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
TANIDA Kiyoshi  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 先端基礎研究センター, 客員研究員 (00360587)
Research Collaborator KIUCHI Ryuta  ソウル国立大学, 物理・天文学科, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsエキゾチック原子 / ストレンジネス核物理 / X 線分光 / 実験核物理 / エキゾチックアトム / X線分光
Research Abstract
Preparation of an experiment to measure X atomic X ray (J-PARC E03) was performed. Unfortunately, due to the damage from the Earthquake in northeastern Japan, we were not able to have actual beam time. Still, we overcame the damages of the Earthquake and are now ready to start area work at the K1.8 beam line of J-PARC.