A study of cold ion-molecule reactions between ionic Coulomb crystals and slow polar molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Atomic/Molecular/Quantum electronics
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Kunihiro  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (90311993)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsイオントラップ / クーロン結晶 / 低速分子線 / 極性分子
Research Abstract
We have developed a new experimental apparatus to measure the reaction rates of cold ion-polar molecule reactions. First, the Stark velocity filter was developed for the generation of slow polar molecules. We have successfully produced slow ND_3, CH_2O, and CH_3CN beams with a peak velocity of 23~ 40 m/s. In particular, the generation of slow CH_3CN beam was carried out for the first time in this study. In addition, the number density of slow molecules was determined to be n=10^4~ 10^6 cm^<-3>, that is an important parameter to determine the reaction rate constant. Finally, the reaction rates between the Ca^+Coulomb crystals and the slow polar molecules were measured. The reaction rates are of the order of 10^<-6>~ 10^<-5> s^<-1>, which are very slow compared to a typical reaction rate of a molecular ion-polar molecule reaction at very low temperatures. This fact show that Ca^+is suitable for a coolant of sympathetic cooling of molecular ions, which are supplied for performing the reaction-rate measurements of cold ion-polar molecule reactions. This is an important achievement of this study.