Data assimilation Research of the East Asian Marine System (DREAMS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21684027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
HIROSE Naoki  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70335983)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海洋物理 / データ同化 / 環境変動 / 統計科学 / 再解析 / 日本海 / 東シナ海 / 黄海 / 海洋循環モデル / 最適化 / 海洋潮汐
Research Abstract
High-resolution and high-accuracy data assimilation system is developed to study the ocean changes around Japanese archipelago. The new model is nested in a basin-scale model of the northwestern Pacific. The empirical parameters such as friction, diffusion or viscosity coefficient are carefully optimized by using model Green’s functions. Major tidal constituents are alsocalibrated by the data assimilation. The sea surface height and temperature data are assimilated to the regional model by the approximate Kalman filter and the nudging method, respectively. The assimilated and non-assimilated results are shown to be more realistic compared to the previous system in terms of surface variability, subsurface temperature bias, strait transport changes, and many others. The variation of the Tsushima Warm Current is also accurately represented by the new model.All the calculations and input/output sequences are automated and the latest forecastresults can be easily visualized at our website.