Measurement of the optical properties in the visible range by using a broad band optical frequency comb
Project/Area Number |
21686023
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Thermal engineering
Research Institution | National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KAYUKAWA Yohei 独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 計測標準研究部門, 研究員 (50371034)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 熱物性 / 屈折率 / 光周波数コム / ファブリペロー干渉計 / 光学特性評価 / 広帯域 |
Research Abstract |
A novel refractomety method by using an optical frequency comb which generates continuas spectrum of coherent light over the visible range. By analizing a transmission spectrum of a Fabry-Perot cavity, refractive index of a medium between the cavity mirrors can be determined. The present experimental results for air-gapped cavity, the measurement uncertainty of refractive index is a few part of 10^<-5>.