Development ofhigh-resolution terahertz chemicalmicroscope and its application for imaging of micro-flow channels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Measurement engineering
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIWA Toshihiko  Okayama University, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 准教授 (00379710)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / バイオ計測 / ケミカルポテンシャル計測 / マイクロTAS
Research Abstract
Micro-flow channels have been attracted by a lot of researchers as one of the useful tools for a novel bio-assay and/or next-generation medical treatment. In this study, we developed a terahertz chemical microscope (TCM) for visualize the distribution of the materials concentrations in the water solutions. The laminar flows in the channel were controlled by analyzing the TCM images of the micro-flow channels.