Stochastic control of Levy driven processes with application to mathematical finance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Control engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2011-2012)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
KASHIMA Kenji  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (60401551)
Research Collaborator KAWAI Reiichiro  英国・レスター大学, 数学科
IMURA Jun-ichi  東京工業大学, 情報理工学研究科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords確率制御 / レヴィ過程 / 数理ファイナンス / システムバイオロジ / 最適化 / 大規模複雑系 / レヴィ課程 / 多項式計画問題 / 多項式最適化
Research Abstract
We proposed an optimization approach to weak approximation of Levy-driven stochastic differential equations, which is a general form of many practical applications. We employ a mathematical programming framework to obtain numerically upper and lower bound estimates of the target. An advantage of our approach is that we do need no sample path generation. The effectiveness was verified through an application to mathematical finance. We also investigated analysis/design of stochastic control systems from various aspects, such as robustness of consensus dynamics overlarge-scale complex networks under stochastic noise.