Development of Water Disaster Prevention and Environment Assessment System Centering on Influence of Abnormal Meteorological Phenomenon on Physical Field in Coastal Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21686046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Koji  名古屋大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20304024)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords異常気象 / 水防災 / 水環境 / 評価システム / 沿岸海域 / 物理環境場 / 数値波動水槽 / 越波 / 沿岸災害 / 結合モデル / 海域デニタベース / 海域データベース
Research Abstract
It is essential from the viewpoints of water disaster prevention and water environment to precisely understand and predict meteorological, coastal and ecological fields under abnormal meteorological condition as well as usual condition. Therefore, water disaster prevention and environment assessment system centering on the influence of abnormal meteorological phenomenon on physical field in coastal area was developed in this study by constructing and utilizing an atmosphere-ocean-wave-water quality coupled model and a three-dimensional numerical wave tank with solid-gas-liquid interaction, estimating sea surface temperature due to satellite image data analysis and creating coastal sea environment database.