Genetic anthropology of the blood lipid level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21687021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Physical anthropology
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Kazuhiro  Jichi Medical University, 医学部, 助教 (90433581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords遺伝子 / 多型 / 人類 / 進化 / 中性脂肪 / コレステロール / 人類学 / 遺伝学 / 脂質 / ゲノム
Research Abstract
To elucidate anthropological significance of genetic variation for blood lipid level in humans, over 20,000 individuals from 5 Asian and Oceanian groups were investigated for common and rare variants of lipid associated genes. 1) Effects of FADS (fatty acid desaturase) gene variants on blood lipid level were dramatically varied between Mongolians and Japanese. Differences in dietary intake of unsaturated fatty acid would explain the variation in phenotypic effects of the FADS gene variants. 2) Anti-hypertriglyceridemic MLXIPL Gln241His variant was found with high frequencies in central Asians who can be traced back to nomadic pastoralists. Gln241His variant might have been significant for utilization of carbohydrates and fats in nomadic pastoralists. 3) Resequencing of Scavenger receptor class B gene family revealed excess of rare variants among Thai individuals. This suggested a possible link between genetic variation of lipid metabolism and malaria resistance. 4) Additionally, the present study showed that in an association study of blood lipid level, adjustment for visceral fat accumulation can improve sensitivity of detecting effects of genetic variants.