Comprehensive functional screening and application of cytochrome P450 from basidiomycetes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21688013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Wood science
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教 (00432948)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords木材腐朽担子菌・シトクロムP450・リグニン / シトクロムP450 / 微生物 / バイオテクノロジー / バオテクノロジー
Research Abstract
We explored the molecular diversity of basidiomycetous cytochrome P450 and isolated 304 genes encoding full-length cDNA. The isolated P450 genes were transformed into Saccharomyces cerevisiae to construct a functional library. Using the functional library, the catalytic potentials of P450s against a wide variety of compounds were elucidated. A functionomic survey allowed the discovery of novel catalytic potentials. An increased compilation of P450 functions will facilitate a thorough understanding of metabolic diversity in basidiomycetes and provide new insights that could also expedite practical applications in the biotechnology sector.