Molecular mechanisms for neurogenesis and psychiatric dysfunction in postnatal and adult periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental pathology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ENOMOTO Atsushi  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (20432255)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子 / 発生医学 / Girdin / DISCI / 神経新生 / 海馬 / 統合失調症 / DISC1
Research Abstract
We showed that the actin-binding protein Girdin binds to DISC1, a susceptibility gene for schizophrenia, and regulates the migration and positioning of newborn neurons in the dentate gyrus of the hippocampus during postnatal and adult periods. Furthermore, we identified that Girdin is crucial for the migration of neuroblasts born in the subventricular zone. We also studied the function of two members of the Girdin family of proteins, Gipie and Daple, and found that they regulate the ER stress response and the Wnt signaling pathway, respectively.