Pathophysiologic role of saturated fatty acids in the metabolic syndrome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Endocrinology
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
SUGANAMI Takayoshi  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 寄附講座教授 (50343752)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肥満 / 脂肪組織 / マクロファージ / 慢性炎症 / 飽和脂肪酸 / TLR4 / Mincle / メタボリックシンドローム / ATF3 / Toll-like receptor 4 / 脂肪細胞 / HB-EGF
Research Abstract
Overproduction of saturated fatty acids is considered to be a molecular basis of the metabolic syndrome. In this study, we focused on the intimate crosstalk between adipocytes and macrophages in obese adipose tissue and identified ATF3, an anti-inflammatory transcriptionfactor, and Mincle, a pathogen sensor for mycobacterium tuberculosis, as novel regulators of adipose tissue inflammation. Thus, saturated fatty acids, which are released abundantly from hypertrophied adipocytes in obesity, may induce inflammatory changes in adipose tissue as well as lipotoxicity in remote organs such as liver and skeletal muscle.