Transcription factor complex network and application in gene therapyfor patients with male infertility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University (2012)
Nagoya City University (2009-2011)
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Yoshiyuki  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60305539)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords男性不妊症 / 転写因子 / 遺伝子導入 / 男性不妊 / ネットワーク / 男子不妊症
Research Abstract
Assisted reproductive technology is the most appropriate management if a natural pregnancy fails to occur, and this is increasingly used in the treatment of both male and female infertility. However, fertilization is better in vivo than in vitro for male infertility. Clinically, testicular gene therapy may be useful to treat male infertility in the future because it is possible to promote spermatogenesis in male infertility patient. In this study, I tried to perform basic research to realize the gene therapy for male infertility. Although more genetic information about the molecular basis of spermatogenesis will be needed to apply gene therapy for male infertility, these informations may lead to new strategies for the clinical management and gene therapy will provides great benefits for the patients with male infertility in the future.