Identification of stem cell niche in periodontal skeleton and its molecular regulatory mechanisms.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Orthodontic/Pediatric dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
ONO Noriaki  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (20451908)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords幹細胞 / 幹細胞ニッチ / 歯周組織 / 歯根形成 / 内軟骨性骨化 / 傍軟骨膜 / 血管内皮 / 微小血管 / 骨芽細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 骨芽細胞系前駆細胞 / Nestin / Osterix / 骨原基初期発生 / 軟骨膜 / 成長板軟骨 / 組織特異的幹細胞 / 骨格系 / 長期ラベル保持能 / CreERTシステム / Tet-Onシステム / BACトランスジェニック / Msx2 / Runx2
Research Abstract
How putative stem-like cells residing in the periodontal and craniofacial skeleton are generated has been incompletely understood. Compound transgenic mice harboring an inducible Cre recombinase and a fluorescent reporter were used for the purpose of lineage-tracing experiments. The preliminary data suggest that early cells involving skeletogenesis are highly heterogeneous and comprised of a wide spectrum of cells including endothelial cells. In addition, each subset of progenitors is destined for different fate and functionality during development and regeneration.