Development of support program for family caregivers in Japanese long-term care facilities using Caregiving Burden Scale for Family Caregivers with Relatives in Nursing Homes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21689054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Community health/Gerontological nurisng
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
FUKAHORI Hiroki  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, 保健衛生学研究科, 講師 (30381916)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords家族看護学 / 高齢者施設・住宅 / 家族介護者 / 介護負担感 / 家族支援 / 特別養護老人ホーム / 家族看護
Research Abstract
A nationwide Questionnaire survey was conducted for 2,000 nursing homes to obtain basis information for developing family support program in long-term care facility in Japan. Results included staff's experience of requests/claims from family members, the contents of them, and current approach to building collaborative partnership between staff and family members. Additionally, the author contacted a lot of researchers and practitioners interested in long-term care facility both domestically and internationally. A prototype of assessment sheet was developed referring these results for using Caregiving Burden Scale for Family Caregivers with Relatives in Nursing Homes in clinical settings.