A Study on the Complexity of Negation-Limited Boolean Circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionShimane University (2010-2011)
Kyoto University (2009)
Principal Investigator
MORIZUMI Hiroki  島根大学, 総合理工学部, 助教 (50463782)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算量理論 / 回路計算量 / 論理回路 / 否定数限定回路 / 反転計算量 / 論理関数 / 論理式
Research Abstract
We investigated the complexity of Boolean circuits which consist of AND gates, OR gates and Negation gates for the case that the number of Negation gates is restricted. We mainly obtained results on the inversion complexity, which is the minimum number of Negation gates to compute a Boolean function, for formulas, non-deterministic circuits and probabilistic circuits. In this study, Boolean circuits are considered as a mathematical model of computation, and we studied it from the viewpoint of the computational complexity theory.