A study of rectangle-of-influence drawing algorithms of plane graphs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
MIURA Kazuyuki  Fukushima University, 共生システム理工学類, 准教授 (80333871)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsアルゴリズム理論 / グラフ理論 / 平面グラフ / 描画 / アルゴリズム / 凸描画 / 矩形勢力描画
Research Abstract
A drawing of a plane graph G is called a rectangle-of-influence drawing if all vertices of G are put on plane grid points, all edges are drawn as straight line segments without any edge-intersection and there is no vertex in the proper inside of the axis-parallel rectangle defined by the two ends of every edge. In this study, I improve a sufficient condition for a plane graph G to have a rectangle-of-influence drawing, and present a linear time algorithm to construct a rectangle-of-influence drawing of G on (n-1) x (n-1) integer grid if G satisfies the condition.