A STADY ON EVALUATION METHOD FOR STREAM CIPHER
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Fundamental theory of informatics
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHIGASHI Toshihiro  Hiroshima University, 情報メディア教育研究センター, 助教 (80508127)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords暗号系 / ストリーム暗号 / 無線LAN / WPA-TKIP / 安全性評価 / 差分攻撃 / 等価鍵
Research Abstract
In this research, I proposed falsification methods against WPA-TKIP, which is a security protocol for wireless LAN with stream cipher, for evaluating its security. Previous method succeeds only for a network that supports IEEE802.11e QoS features. First, I removed this condition by modifying any packet to QoS packet. Second, I improved the execution time of the falsification method, and it enables DHCP-DNS attack, which is a method to accept forgery IP address of DNS server, in a realistic environment.