Quantum cryptography and symmetry of quantum states
Project/Area Number |
21700021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Fundamental theory of informatics
Research Institution | The University of Aizu |
Principal Investigator |
WATANABE Yodai 会津大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (70360675)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 量子暗号 / 量子鍵配送 / 情報量的安全性 |
Research Abstract |
Randomness extraction against side information is the art of distilling from a given source a key which is almost uniform conditioned on side information. This work provided randomness extraction against quantum side information whose extractable key length is given by a quantum generalization of the conditional collision entropy defined without the conventional smoothing based on the maximization with respect to quantum states. Moreover, it was demonstrated that the evaluation of the quantum conditional collision entropy becomes drastically easy when the two operators in its definition commute.