A Media Processing Framework with Auto Resolution Adjustability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSUMURA Tomoaki  名古屋工業大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (00335233)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords計算機システム / 動画像処理 / プログラミング言語 / ライブラリ / 自動並列化 / プログラミング / 並列処理 / CUDA
Research Abstract
I have proposed and implemented(1) a media processing library which can change processing resolutions(special/temporal resolutions) and(2) a programming framework which can conceal pixels and frames from programmers. The library allows programmers to write real-time video processing applications easily, and the programming framework allows the library to parallelize video processing automatically. With this autoparallelization framework, programmers can benefit from multi-threading, GPUs and Cell/B. E. without using any libraries or notations for them.