Low-Power FPGA Based on Fine-grained Autonomous Supply-Voltage Control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
HARIYAMA Masanori  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 准教授 (10292260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsFPGA / 非同期式回路 / 不揮発メモリ / 複数電源電圧 / パワーゲーティング / 強誘電体 / フローティングゲートMOS / リーク電流 / 非同期回路 / ウェーブパイプライン / 強誘電体メモリ
Research Abstract
FPGAs attract much attention since their functions and interconnection network can be reconfigured by post-fabrication programming. However, their major problem is its large area and power consumption because of their high redundancy. In this research, we develop novel architecture that can control the supply voltage and threshold voltage of each look-up table so as to minimize the power consumption under the constraint of the processing time. Moreover, we develop architecture that can gate the power when LUTs do not work.