Dynamic optimization of CMPs based on statistical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 特任助教 (20534605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsチップマルチプロセッサ / 動的最適化 / 動的電源電圧制御 / 計算機アーキテクチャ / ハードウェアカウンタ
Research Abstract
In a chip multiprocessor (CMP) architecture, multiple cores usually share resources in the memory hierarchy including the last-level cache, the memory bus, and the DRAM memory banks. We derive the condition where the total CPU power consumption becomes minimum by constructing a power consumption model under resource conflicts, and propose a novel dynamic optimization method to minimize the power consumption by a cooperative access control to multiple shared resource with DVFS.