Traffic engineering considering overhead for monitoring traffic for large-scale networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Computer system/Network
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OHSITA Yuichi  Osaka University, 大学院・経済学研究科, 助教 (80432425)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsトラヒックエンジニアリング / リンク使用率 / 観測 / トラピックエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
The goal of this research is to perform the traffic engineering without collecting the traffic information from all nodes in a network. To achieve this goal, we propose two methods. First method is a method to estimate the traffic volumes on links in the whole network from the information collected from a subset of nodes. The other method is a method to perform the traffic engineering within ranges that is hierarchically divided ; the ranges of the lowest layer are constructed of a small number of nodes and the ranges of the upper layer are constructed from the multiple ranges of the lower layer. In this method, by exchanging the aggregated traffic information, each server reconfigures the routes within the range without collecting the traffic information of all links in the network.