Designing 3D models with internal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Takeo  東京大学, 大学院・情報学環, 教授 (80345123)
Research Collaborator TAKAYAMA Kenshi  東京大学, 大学院・情報理工学系研究科, 博士課程学生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsコンピュータグラフィクス / ユーザインターフェイス / 3次元モデリング / コンピュータグララィクス / ユーザインターラェイス
Research Abstract
We developed following three methods. Layered Solid Texture Synthesis from a Single 2D Exemplar : This is a method to generate 3D solid texture exemplar from single bitmap image. Volumetric Modeling with Diffusion Surfaces : This is a method to represent 3D models with smoothly varying inernal color such as avocado and paprika. GeoBrush : Interactive Mesh Geometry Cloning : This is a method to place a part of a 3d model to the surface of another 3D model.