Contents Delivery Schemes on Node Relay-based Webcast
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIHISA Tomoki  Osaka University, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00402743)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords情報システム / ビデオオンデマンド / インターネット高度化 / ストリーミング / 衛星通信・放送
Research Abstract
Due to the recent prevalence of Internet streaming services, there has been an increasing interest in node relay-based webcast. In node relay-based webcast, the load of the server can be reduced by transmitting divided streaming data among clients. However, if clients cannot receive a piece of the divided data until the time to play it, an interruption of the play occurs. In this paper, we propose contents delivery schemes to reduce interruption time on node relay-based webcast.