Analysis and Simulation of Group Dance using 3D Motion Database
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
SOGA Asako  龍谷大学, 理工学部, 講師 (40388161)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsモーションキャプチャ / 舞踊 / 群集 / 振付 / シミュレーション / 分析 / 再現 / インタラクション / インタフェース / データベース / グループ
Research Abstract
I have developed simulation systems for dancing groups by 3D motion database and the analysis of group dances. One of them is to simulate dancing groups using a game pad. The system can represent motions, formations and transitions of classical ballet pieces. Another system is for a crowd simulation using dance motion clips. I confirmed that most collisions could be avoided by the proposed motion planning method.