The Design of Electronic Conferencing Systems for Group Knowledge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YUIZONO Takaya  Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (70315399)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords電子会議 / グループウェア / 知識創造支援 / 集合知 / KJ法 / 情報システム / 知識メディア
Research Abstract
The meeting process for collecting and utilizing diversity of our ideas have been designed to support problem solving in electronic conferencing systems. The meeting process is constructed on a concept of epistemology or on the conditions of "Wisdom of Crowds". We developed the electronic conferencing system to support the process and demonstrated the effectiveness of the design process on the conditions through the laboratory experiments.