High Definition Reproduction of Cultural Properties by Projection Based Mixed Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
DAISUKE Iwai  大阪大学, 大学院・基礎工学研究科, 講師 (90504837)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / プロジェクタ / 投影型複合現実感 / 3次元ディスプレイ / HDRディスプレイ / 三次元ディスプレイ
Research Abstract
This research project aims at the high definition reproduction of cultural properties, whose shape and reflectance information are digitally archived, at distant site. The basic idea to achieve this aim is to superimpose texture information from multiple projectors onto the textured 3D hardcopy of a cultural property printed from a color-3D-printer. Various techniques have been proposed and evaluated through the project, which include a computational model for optimal projector placement to maximize the displayed contrast, and a user interface that supports a user to place projectors at the optimal positions.