A Study on the Appearance Control using Augmented Reality
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2010)
Nara Institute of Science and Technology (2009)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Toshiyuki  Yamagata University, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (60324472)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords見かけの制御 / 画像処理 / プロジェクタ・カメラシステム / バーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / プロジェクタ・カメラ系 / モデル予測制御 / プロジェクタカメラ系
Research Abstract
In this research project, a prototype of the co-linear projector camera system has been made and an appearance control technique for the solid object was established. In 2009, I visited to Bauhaus University Weimar and established arbitrary appearance control technique with the support from Prof. Oliver Bimber. As an application of this technique, I examined capability for visual impaired, such as color management for Dichromatic vision and visual enhancement for low vision. Additionally, I tried to apply appearance control for the light microscope as well.