A development of the auditory display with high portability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Kanji  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (20452998)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 頭部伝達関数 / HRTF / 聴覚ディスプレイ / GPGPU / 空間音響
Research Abstract
A head-related transfer function(HRTF) represents characteristics of sound propagation from a sound source to each eardrum of a listener. The sound convolved with HRTF makes a listener localize a virtual sound. In this study, an auditory display system that is able to control up to 42 virtual sounds is developed by processing the convolution in parallel on GPU(graphics processing unit). This system can be implemented into a notebook computer. Therefore, the system also has a high portability.