Study on the biological evaluation for secure and safe Mixed Reality system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionAkita University (2010-2011)
The University of Tokyo (2009)
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Sawako  秋田大学, ベンチャーインキュベーションセンター, 助教 (40453542)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバーチャルリアリティ / 拡張現実感 / ディスプレイ / 動揺病 / 運転支援 / 映画字幕 / 生体情報 / ヒューマンインターフェース / 複合現実感 / 生体影響 / 字幕 / 映画 / HMD / オーグメンテッドリアリティ / 映像酔い / 生体計測 / サイバーシックネス
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to introduce the Mixed Reality technologies to the human society by developing the technology of diminishing the biological effect such as cybersickness derived from these new technologies. After improvement of the resolution and the focus of virtual image of a driver assistant system using HUD, severe biological effect was not seen to the extent of 10 min use of this MR system even for the subjects who lies within the range of 20-40 % from top of the susceptibility distribution to motionsickness. The evaluation of a cinema subtitle system using HMD also suggested the usefulness without severe biological effect within a 10 min use. According to these results, the possibility of the Mixed Reality was discussed in view of its adaptability to the physical and psychological variety of human characteristics and its extensibility to the various situations in daily life.