Study on effect of viewing posture on image recognition presented on small mobile display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Media informatics/Database
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SUGANUMA Mutsumi  Waseda University, 国際情報通信研究センター, 研究員 (50399507)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsヒューマンインタフェース / 感覚・知覚 / 認知心理学
Research Abstract
The aim of the study was to explore the effect of viewing posture on recognition/perception of image which was presented on hand-held portable image devices, such as mobile phone. I found a difference of the amount of visual illusion while altering the viewing postures, which suggest that the recognition/perception of the displayed image was skewed. This skew seems to be caused by the misalignment of the display surface and other visual information which surrounds the display.