Project/Area Number |
21700150
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Media informatics/Database
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
YATABE Kiyomi 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所知的障害研究部, 協力研究員 (90455410)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 運動 / 認知処理 / 学習障害 |
Research Abstract |
The aim of this research is to obtain insight that can be used as the foundation for engineering-aided intervention for helping children learn how to read and write, on the basis of experimental results regarding healthy adults, typically developing children, and children with learning disabilities. By employing(i) newly developed saccade tasks that mimic the process of reading and(ii) writing achievement tests for assessing orthographical and phonological impairments of Japanese children with developmental disorders, we revealed some of the cognitive properties of the disabilities being experienced by children with Attention Deficit and Hyperactivity Disorder and children with Developmental Dyslexia. In addition, through behavioral and neurophysiological experiments involving healthy adults, we showed that perception-action coupling plays a larger role in the skills required for performing the tasks of reading written letters than has previously been thought.