A computational neural model for the prediction of ERPs to speech sounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Shunji  Toyohashi University of Technology, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (50422811)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords知能情報処理 / 事象関連電位 / 計算モデル / 音声言語 / 意味的・統語的処理 / 文脈
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to predict event-related potentials (ERPs) to speech sounds only by speech signals. The amplitude envelope of sounds was used for ERP modeling. The results showed that the ERP complex elicited by the onset of a pure-tone burst was effective to predict the ERPs. The present findings contribute to the research for understanding semantic and syntactic processes of speech sounds.