Research on human behavior modeling for massively multi-agent traffic simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Hiromitsu  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 助教 (50455581)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエージェントシミュレーション / 人間行動モデリング / 交通シミュレーション / モデリング / エコ社会デザイン / 再生可能エネルギー / 電気自動車 / マルチエージェントシステム / 社会シミュレーション / 都市シミュレーション / 参加型モデリング / ベイジアンネットワーク
Research Abstract
It is becoming obvious that I must work on two conflicting research directions for realizing multi-agent social simulations ; elaborating fine-scale human behavior models and creating large-scale simulations. The objective of this research is to show how to achieve massive multi-agent simulations with fine-grained levels of human behaviors. In terms of the research objective, I first developed a method for constructing an individual model with prior knowledge to explain human behaviors. Next, I designed and constructed a massive multi-agent simulation platform that can run a number of agents with fine-grained behavior model. Finally, I tried to simulate the social experiment held in the city of Kyoto in 2007 on the constructed simulation platform.