Project/Area Number |
21700172
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Intelligent informatics
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIO Takeshi Hiroshima City University, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (20316136)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2010
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords | 多船航路決定 / 航法 / 強化学習 / マルチエージェントシステム / 先験的知識 / 船舶工学 / 海上安全 / ソフトコンピューティング / 先見的知識 |
Research Abstract |
Deciding safe and efficient courses of ships is very important in the countries surrounded with sea. Conventionally, although this problem has been treated in the engineering related to ships, the optimality of courses and the interaction between maneuvering actions have not been sufficiently discussed yet. To brisk up these discussions, we have proposed a multi-agent system to find ships' courses. From the results of numerical experiments, it has been confirmed that our proposed system satisfies the basic performance as a practical assessment tool for ships' courses.