Representing of vulnerability of vein identification and proposal of vein identification combining dynamic element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700201
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NISHIUCHI Nobuyuki  首都大学東京, システムデザイン学部, 准教授 (70301588)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像情報処理 / 生体認証 / 静脈認証 / 脆弱性 / 行動的特徴 / 身体的特徴 / なりすまし / 身体的特微
Research Abstract
We developed the experimental device which is able to obtain stable vein patterns even when finger motion is accompanied. The validation which verifies the vulnerability of the current vein identification was conducted using the experimental device. In the validation, the artificial finger recreating a genuine vein pattern was made. It was shown that spoofing is possible for the current vein identification method. In order to prevent spoofing of vein identification, new method combining the dynamic element(rotational motion and bending motion) to current vein identification was proposed, and the effectiveness of proposed method was shown through the evaluative experiments.