A study of 3D head geometry estimation based on selective use of 2D image and acoustic features
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700207
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Perception information processing/Intelligent robotics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MAEJIMA Akinobu  早稲田大学, IT研究機構, 研究員 (50454046)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords画像特徴量 / 音響特徴量 / 顔特徴データベース / 正準相関分析 / ニューラルネットワーク / 3次元頭部形状推定 / 相関分析
Research Abstract
We aimed to realize a 3D geometry estimation method based on selective use of 2D image and acoustic features and obtained four results as follows. (1) We constructed a database which contains 109 range scans and 5 Japanese vowel speeches. (2) We developed a method for fast 3D geometry estimation from a face photograph using prior knowledge of 3D face geometries. (3) We developed a framework to estimate 3D head geometry from a vowel speech using a neural network trained using a pair of acoustic features and 3D head geometries. (4) We developed a registration method for non-rigid object to effectively generate a 3D head model from a range scan, and several achievements have published as journals.