Psycho-physiological effect of colors on human secretory biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Shusaku  Nagaoka University of Technology, 産学融合トップランナー養成センター, 特任准教授 (80362911)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性生理生理学 / 感性計測評価 / 感性環境学 / 色 / ストレス / 唾液 / ホルモン / 精神神経免疫内分泌学 / 感性生理評価 / バイオマーカー / 免疫グロブリン / コルチゾール / テストステロン
Research Abstract
Psycho-physiological effect of colors on human hormonal and other biochemical substances secretion was investigated. With regard to biochemical substances, a groupof salivary secretory stress-related hormones, which were known to change its level according to the stressors in circumstance, were focused. As an experimental result, the level of a biochemical substance was found to be remarkably different by the color conditions, meanwhile no significant change was observed among other physiological indices such as blood pressure, heart rate variability, etc.