Development of Expression System of Onomatopoeias for Assisting Users' Intuitive Expressions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Takanori  Shinshu University, ファイバーナノテク国際若手研究者育成拠点, 助教 (30363716)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性情報学 / オノマトペ / 音響心理学 / 質問紙調査 / 音象徴
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to generalize the onomatopoeic expressions by assigning certain numerical values in each attributes to these expressions to support users' intuitive expressions. Actually, the generalized onomatopoeic expressions were assigned to the robot motions so that the users' intuitive expressions were directly assigned to the objective robot motions. Then, it is said that this generalization succeeded in forming a kind of "filter" to be able to reflect users' intuitive expressions clearly by means of objective robot motions.