An Automatic Composition for Individual Using Physiological Indices for Presuming User's Emotion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700246
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Makoto  Fukuoka Institute of Technology, 情報工学部, 准教授 (60422028)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywords感性生理 / 感性情報学 / 音楽情報処理 / 進化計算 / 感情推定 / リラクセーション / 音楽 / 心拍
Research Abstract
In this work, I proposed a new evolutionary computation based on user's physiological state for searching optimal solution. The objective of this study was to compose music pieces. For example, with heartbeat information of the user, the proposed method would automatically compose a relaxation music piece for the user. To investigate the efficacy of the proposed method, a system based on the proposed method was constructed. Through the experiments, created music pieces with the system were evaluated as relaxing. However, the investigations were not enough to clarify the efficacy. Therefore, after the improvement of the system, I will continue the investigations of the proposed method.