Realization of True Orbit Computation Using Integer Arithmetic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21700256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionFuture University-Hakodate
Principal Investigator
SAITO Asaki  Future University-Hakodate, システム情報科学部, 准教授 (60344040)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
Keywordsカオス / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
Computer simulation is not only indispensable for the development of modern science, but also widely used in many areas, for example, for developing industrial products, forecasting weather as well as predicting natural disasters. In this study, we developed a new method that allows us to perform accurate simulations. The novelty of this method is that it incorporates integer arithmetic, to avoid numerical errors. Moreover, we applied this method to simulations of simple physical systems, and verified the validity of the method.